Oil Properties
Oils lend different properties to soaps, depending on which types of fatty acids predominate in their composition.
Olive Oil
- Olive oil is our primary ingredient in all of our natural handmade soaps. Here you will find our careful selection of the finest olive oil soaps in the world.
- Olive oil is derived from the cold-pressing of the olive and is a very good moisturizer with its own unique healing properties.
- The low incidence of skin cancer among Mediterranean people (despite a strong sun) and its well-known
anti-oxidant affect have brought olive oil international acclaim for skin care too. Skin and hair
cleansed with olive oil soap retain moisture, resilience, suppleness and brightness.
It's no wonder dermatologists everywhere recommend olive oil soaps for dry and sensitive skin.
- Olive oil is a humectant which means it attracts external moisture from the air, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.
As a result, the skin is able to continue its natural functions: perspiration, sebum release, and shedding of dead skin cells.
Three thousand years ago the Phoenicians, whose lands corresponds to present-day Lebanon and coastal parts of Israel and Syria, brought the olive to new colonies in Mediterranean ports. Later, the Romans would trade olives as one of their more gentle means of settling local frictions.
In the 6th century, French craftsmen combined the ashes from sea plants with locally pressed olive oils
to make the world's first olive oil soaps. New factories in Marseille, Genoa, Lisbon, and Istanbul
began a tradition of soapmaking that would become world-famous. In Marseille, the number of soap factories reached more than one hundred in the twentieth century.
Workers gently stirred the delicate mixture in old cauldrons and filled huge pits with a deep-green
paste. In a process spanning generations, the hardened blocks were stamped with special marks and dried in
the sun and marine winds.
Today, making a statement for simplicity, purity and tradition, we continue the craft.
Eating olive oil has been found to reduce the incidence of cancer, reduce blood pressure, aid
digestion, and delay the aging process of our organs and tissues.
Olive oil plays an important role in the development of our brain with its abundance of Vitamin
E. Diets rich in olive oils are common to the world's longest-living populations.
African Shea Butter (search the internet for more information!)
Shea butter is a product of the African Shea Tree found along the West African Savannah region. This tree is not cultivated; it grows only in the wild, taking about fifty years to reach maturity. Once a year, the tree produces fruit. The butter is derived from the seed of this fruit.
Traditional uses of Shea Butter
Before Shea Butter was introduced to the world, it was used for many other purposes besides cosmetics. Traditional African healers have used shea butter for centuries to treat their patients. Shea butter is also used during certain traditional ceremonies to prepare certain dishes. It is also used for spiritual cleansing.
Benefits of Shea Butter
Shea butter is very beneficial for skin and hair in its natural form and is an all-natural skin care alternative. It has clinically proven anti-aging properties, is unequaled for moisturizing the skin. It also enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation that helps the healing of small wounds, cracks, crevices and skin ulcers.
Reported General Uses of African Shea Butter
- Treatment of dry skin (also chapped or dry lips)
- For pain (swelling and arthritis)
- For muscle relaxation and stiffness due to stress
- For treatment of dark spots, blemishes and skin discoloration
- For treatment of scars and wrinkles
- Reduces facial lines
- Rapid healing for burns
- Stretch mark prevention and minimization
- Evens skin tone & returns luster to skin & hair
- Absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving greasy residue
- Moisturizes & protects skin & scalp, especially processed & heat-treated hair
- Doesn't clog pores & block hair shaft
- Revitalizes, softens & maintains skin moisture
- Naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F which are essential vitamins needed for good skin balance
- Penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity
- Helps soothe scalp & skin irritations
Shea Butter is naturally rich in a number of vitamins A & E
- This is important to balances and normalizes the skin.
- It helps keep it clear and healthy.
- It is particularly beneficial for dry or sun-exposed skin.
Vitamin A - has soothing and hydrating properties. It provides healthy skin collagen, which prevents premature wrinkles, facial lines and slackened skin.
Vitamin F - acts as a skin protector and revitalizer. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin on contact and helps soften and revitalize dry or damaged hair.
Vitamin F consists of linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids.
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is obtained from the pulp of the avocado pear and is highly therapeutic. It contains protein, amino acids, and relatively large amounts of vitamins A, D, and E. These components are not only moisturizing but also healing. They enable the cells to regenerate, soften body tissue, and heal scaly skin and scalp. Calendula Oil: (Calendula officinalis) We infuse organic calendula in olive oil.
- Promotes the reconstruction of tissue by enhancing fibroblastic growth
- Its anti-inflammatory activity decreases swelling, discharge and the scarring that normally occurs from burns, abscesses or abrasions.
- Many studies indicate that the flowers are anti microbial, anti fungal, antibacterial, antiviral and vulnerary (wound-healing).
- They stimulate the immune system, inhibit some tumors, have a calming effect on the nervous system and aid liver function.
- The fresh plant contains salicylic acid, which acts as an analgesic.
Information provided by the Herbs for Health magazine.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa Butter is obtained
from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. It lays down
a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin,
making it a good skin softener.
Cyclomethicone, Cyclomethicone is widely used for both skin care and hair care and is known for it’s non-greasy, silky emolliency.
Cyclomethicones are cyclic (circular) silicones of low molecular weight. Their volatility, excellent spreading and lubrication make them ideal carriers for other ingredients and excellent light conditioners for hair and skin.
Dimethicone, which is used only in high-end cosmetics, is a silicone oil that is a very effective skin protectant, offering barrier protection on the skin and reducing trans epidermal water loss (TEWL). It adds slip and glide, reducing tackiness, and conditioning properties when used in hair and skin care applications.
- Dimethicone in its simplest form is polydimethylsiloxane, also known as silicone oil, but more commonly called dimethicone.
- Silicone oils are derived from silica (sand and quartz are silicas).
Emu Oil: Emu oil has many wonderful skin benefits. I do use this oil in a few select
soaps and lotions.
- The emu is raised domestically as
an alternative to red meat.
- The use of the oil in fine
skin care products has an additional environmental benefit.
This is one less organic element to be added to landfills.
- Emu oil is rendered from
the emu bird of Australia. The Australian Aborigines
used emu oil for over forty thousand years for relief
from minor aches and pains and to help heal wounds more
quickly.
- This is one of the few transdermal oils known
to man and is used as a carrier oil to draw other healing
elements down deep into tissues.
- This oil has been shown
to be an effective treatment of eczema, keloids, burns,
joint pain, bruising, and muscle pain. http://www.denvernaturopathic.com/news/emuoil.html
Goat’s Milk
- It is rich in protein, enzymes and Vitamin A.
- It is high in fat content and adds wonderful moisturizing qualities to soaps.
- The low pH level of goat milk is close to our skin's pH, which makes it a very gentle cleanser. Goat milk also contains alpha hydroxyl acids that are known for their restorative and rejuvenating qualities. Alpha hydroxyl acids work by decreasing the compounds that hold dead skin on the surface. By breaking down these compounds, the dead cells slough off, leaving behind a layer of smoother, softer skin. Just ask Cleopatra!
Hemp Oil
Hemp oil is derived from the sterilized seed of the plant Cannabis Sativa, best known as the marijuana plant, and least known for its many productive uses. The THC is no longer present in the oil-making phase of this plant.
Hemp contains a high content of protein, linoleic and linolenic fatty acid, making it a wonderful oil for the skin.
Hemp seed oil has an ideal 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids We enjoy making products infused with this wonderful and rejuvenating oil.
The essential fatty acid content (EFA's) of the hemp seed is very like our own EFA make up. There is an 80% similarity which allows for a non-greasy, deep cellular hydration of the dermis.
In cosmetic testing, EFAs have been shown to play a preventive role in the skin aging process. Moisture loss from the body is regulated by our skin, which protects from the outside environment. The addition of hemp seed oil in our daily skin care routine helps to retain moisture, thus preventing dryness and loss of elasticity in the skin. Your skin will look and feel younger.
While the plant is banned in the USA, it is grown commercially elsewhere.
For more information go to: http://www.hempoilcan.com/nutri.html
This is one of the more expensive oils that I use due to the need to import from Canada or South America. Soaps that contain hemp are higher priced due to this. |
IPM Isopropyl Myristate,
- Is used only in high-end cosmetics, is a very versatile emollient ester of low viscosity that has been around for a long time.
- When added it to formulations, it improves the oils spreading co-efficient (thins them out, if you will) making the oils in the formula feel as though they are sinking more readily into the skin.
- This helps to cut the greasy or oily feel of most oils very effectively, making IPM a very nice addition to massage oils, lotion bars and other anhydrous products (even lip balms).
- In lotions and creams, it adds "cushion" and promotes a velvety feel.
Jojoba Oil
|
Jojoba oil comes from the seed of a shrub (Simmondsia Chinenis) from the Sonoran Desert area of Southern California.
- Research has shown that when applied to the skin, it increases the dermal state of elastin.
- Due to the progressive loss of elastin fiber, wrinkles occur.
- This will also help reduce scarring, rashes, chaffing, windburn, roughness, cold sores and bruising.
|
Methylsulfonylmethane:
A relatively new dietary supplement form of sulfur that
is found in our living tissues. MSM supports healthy
connective tissues like tendons, ligaments, and muscle.
Thus, it is important in conditions such as arthritis,
muscle pains, bursitis, etc.
The benefits of MSM can be delivered transdermaly
via emu oil. This is the only oil with a molecular structure
small enough to pass through the epidermis layer of
the skin directly to the underlying tissues.
Try our MSM Cream to help ease the stresses imposed on our muscles by exertion and arthritis.
To learn more about MSM, visit these web sites:
http://www.msm-msm.com,
http://www.puremsm.com/details.htm#HMCIT
For further information on emu oil, I suggest this
site:
http://www.denvernaturopathic.com/news/emuoil.html
Disclaimer:This product is not intended to be a substitute
for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.
Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified
health provider with any questions you may have regarding
a medical condition. This product is not intended to
diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any diseases. Always
consult your doctor if you are pregnant, lactating,
or have any other health conditions before applying
or taking these products. Keep out of eyes & mucous
membranes. Discontinue use if irritation develops
Tea Tree Oil
|
Essential oil from the Melaleuca alternifolia is used to treat a wide range of skin disorders.
- It is thought to affect fungi, viruses and bacteria.
- Tea tree oil is used to treat acne, sunburn, dandruff, burns, oily skin, rashes, insect bites, cuts and infected wounds.
- It is quickly absorbed by the skin and thought to speed healing.
|
The vast majority of our soaps are vegan and vegetarian friendly.
- Some do have goat milk in them, thus making that particular soap not compatible with the vegans’ life style choice.
- All of our soaps have a base of at least 30% olive oil, and contain coconut, palm kernel, and castor in every bar.
- Many of our soaps contain 10% shea butter and/or another specialty oil.
- Coconut and palm kernel are added for their lathering abilities.
- Castor oil is added for both conditioning and lathering.
If you have an allergy to any of these oils, yet wish to enjoy the benefits of a handcrafted soap, please contact us for a special order and we will be happy to create the “perfect” soap just for you. There are minimum order requirements.
Polyfactant DLS
- DLS is a natural source surfactant that is derived fom natural vegetable oils.
- It is an excellent choice for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products or other natural skin care or hair care products.
- DLS is non-irritating and will not strip skin or hair of natural oils.
- DLS will leave skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off.
- Product characteristics:
-Extremely mild, natural surfactant
-Derived from natural Coconut or Palm Kernel oil
-Ultra-mild Sulfosuccinate classification
-Ready to use, slightly acidic to neutral pH
INCI Name: Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
pH (10% solution): 5.5 - 6.5 Used in the Head to Toe Shampoo and Body Wash
SCI Noodles - INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
- This mild anionic surfactant provides a luxurious foam and elegant feel for shampoo, body wash, facial cleansers, etc.
Used in the Head to Toe Shampoo and Body Wash
The Soapmaker’s Companion by Susan Miller Cavitch is a wonderful resource for soap making information.
Some of the fatty acid properties are:
| Lauric Acid |
Hard bar, cleansing, fluffy lather |
| Linoleic & Linolenic Acid |
Conditioning |
| Myristic Acid |
Hard bar, cleansing , fluffy lather |
| Oleic Acid |
Conditioning |
| Palmitic Acid |
Hard bar, stable lather |
| Ricinoleic Acid |
Conditioning, fluffy stable lather |
| Stearic Acid |
Hard bar, stable lather |
|